CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354

Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of women’s panty hose from Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated March 21, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of women’s panty hose, style #0A863. The top girdle portion is made of a tightly knit 89% nylon and 11% spandex, and provides shaping from the waist to the mid-thigh. The lower stocking portion is made up of 68% nylon and 32% spandex. The footed panty hose features a separately sewn-in gusset crotch. You state that they will measure less than 67 decitex.

The applicable subheading for style #0A863 will be 6115.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other panty hose and tights: of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, panty hose. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division